All Yonkers Public Library locations are now open on Sundays from 12-5 pm!

2022 ALA Youth Media Award Winners

This past Monday (January 24, 2022), the American Library Association (ALA) announced the 2022 Youth Media Award winners. These awards, which include the prestigious Newbery, Caldecott, and Coretta Scott King Book Award, recognize outstanding books, videos, and other materials for children and teens. Below you will find a list of the winners, as well as those works that received honorable mentions, and a book list where you can find some of these award-winning titles here at YPL! For more information about the awards, check out the ALA website here

John Newbery Medal for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature: The Last Cuentista by Donna Barba Higuera.

Newbery Honor Books:
Red, White, and Whole by Rajani LaRocca
A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger
Too Bright to See by Kyle Lukoff
Watercress by Andrea Wang, illustrated by Jason Chin

Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:
Watercress written by Andrea Wang, illustrated by Jason Chin

Caldecott Honor Books: 
Have You Ever Seen a Flower? Illustrated and written by Shawn Harris
Mel Fell, illustrated and written by Corey R. Tabor
Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre, illustrated by Floyd Cooper, written by Carole Boston Weatherford
Wonder Walkers, illustrated and written by Micha Archer

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award recognizing African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults: Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Floyd Cooper

King Author Honor Books
Home Is Not a Country by Safia Elhillo
Revolution in Our Time by Kekla Magoon
The People Remember by Ibi Zoboi, illustrated by Loveis Wise

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award: Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Floyd Cooper

King Illustrator Honor Books:
Nina: The Story of Nina Simone, illustrated by Christian Robinson, written by Traci N. Todd
We Wait for the Sun, illustrated by Raissa Figueroa, written by Dovey Johnson Roundtree and Katie McCabe
Soul Food Sunday, illustrated by C.G. Esperanza, written by Winsome Bingham

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award: Me (Moth) written by Amber McBride

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Illustrator Award: The Me I Choose to Be, illustrated by Regis and Kahran Bethencourt, written by Natasha Anastasia Tarpley

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement: Nikki Grimes

Michael L. Printz Award for excellence in literature written for young adults: Firekeeper’s Daughter written by Angeline Boulley

Printz Honor Books: 
Concrete Rose by Angie Thomas
Last Night at the Telegraph Club by Malinda Lo
Revolution in Our Time: The Black Panther Party’s Promise to the People by Kekla Magoon
Starfish by Lisa Fipps

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience: 
Winner (young children, ages 0-8): My City Speaks by Darren Lebeuf
Honors (young children, ages 0-8): A Walk in the Words, written and illustrated by Hudson Talbott; A Sky-Blue Bench, written by Bahram Rahman, illustrated by Peggy Collins
Winner (middle grades, ages 9-13): A Bird Will Soar by Alison Green Myers
Honors (middle grades, ages 9-13): Stuntboy, in the Meantime by Jason Reynolds, illustrated by Raúl the Third; A Kind of Spark by Elle McNicoll
Winner (teens, ages 14-18): Words in My Hands, written and illustrated by Asphyxia
Honors (teens, ages 14-18): A Face for Picasso: Coming of Age with Crouzon Syndrome by Ariel Henley

Alex Awards for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences:
Light from Uncommon Stars by Ryka Aoki
The One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot by Marianne Cronin
The Witch’s Heart by Genevieve Gornichec
The Library of the Dead by T.L. Huchu
How Lucky by Will Leitch
Winter’s Orbit by Everina Maxwell
The Rose Code by Kate Quinn
Crossing the Line: A Fearless Team of Brothers and the Sport That Changed Their Lives Forever by Kareem Rosser
Lore Olympus, Vol. 1 by Rachel Smythe
Malice by Heather Walter

Children’s Literature Legacy Award recipient: Grace Lin

Excellence in Early Learning Digital Media Award winner: Alma’s Way produced by Fred Rogers Productions
Honors:
Goodnight, World! Produced by Sesame Workshop and Headspace
Tab Time, produced by Kids at Play and Scale Productions

Margaret A. Edwards Award for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults: A.S. King

Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding children’s book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the U.S.: Temple Alley Summer by Sachiko Kashiwaba, illustrated by Miho Satake, translated by Avery Fischer Udagawa

Batchelder Award Honor Books: 
Coffee, Rabbit, Snowdrop, Lost by Betina Birkjær, illustrated by Anna Margrethe Kjærgaard and translated by Sinéad Quirke Køngerskov
In the Meadow of Fantasies by Hadi Mohammadi, illustrated by Nooshin Safakhoo, and translated by Sara Khalili
The Most Beautiful Story by Brynjulf Jung Tjønn, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter and translated by Kari Dickson
Sato the Rabbit, written and illustrated by Yuki Ainoya and translated by Michael Blaskowsky
The Sea-Ringed World: Sacred Stories of the Americas by María García Esperón, illustrated by Amanda Mijangos and translated by David Bowles

Odyssey Award for the best audiobook produced for children and young adults, available in English in the U.S.: 
Winner for Children: Boogie Boogie, Y’all, produced by HarperAudio / Katherine Tegen Books, written and narrated by C. G. Esperanza
Winner for Young Adults: When You Look Like Us, produced by HarperAudio / Quill Tree Books, written by Pamela N. Harris and narrated by Preston Butler III

Odyssey Award Honors:
Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah, produced by Listening Library, written by Laurie Ann Thompson and narrated by Adjoa Andoh
I Talk Like a River, produced by Dreamscape Media, written and narrated by Jordan Scott
Perfectly Parvin, produced by Listening Library, written by Olivia Abtahi and narrated by Mitra Jouhari

Pura Belpré Awards honoring Latinx writers and illustrators whose children’s and young adult books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:
Youth Illustration Award Winner: ¡Vamos! Let’s Cross the Bridge, written and illustrated by Raúl Gonzalez
Youth Illustration Honor Books:
Boogie Boogie, Y’all, illustrated and written by C.G. Esperanza
Bright Star, illustrated and written by Yuyi Morales
De aquí como al coquí, illustrated and written by Nomar Perez, translated by Farah Perez
May Your Life Be Deliciosa, illustrated by Loris Lora, written by Michael Genhart
Children’s Author Award Winner: The Last Cuentista written by Donna Barba Higuera
Children’s Author Honor Books:
Barefoot Dreams of Petra Luna by Alda P. Dobbs
Child of the Flower-Song People: Luz Jiménez, Daughter of the Nahua by Gloria Amescua
De aquí como al coquí, illustrated and written by Nomar Perez, translated by Farah Perez
Young Adult Author Award Winner: How Moon Fuentez Fell in Love with the Universe by Raquel Vasquez Gilliland
Young Adult Author Honor Books:
Fifteen Hundred Miles from the Sun by Jonny Garza Villa
Somewhere Between Bitter and Sweet by Laekan Zea Kemp
Where I Belong by Marcia Argueta Mickelson

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children: The People’s Painter: How Ben Shahn Fought for Justice with Art by Cynthia Levinson, illustrated by Evan Turk

Sibert Honor Books: 
The Great Stink: How Joseph Bazalgette Solved London’s Poop Pollution Problem by Colleen Paeff, illustrated by Nancy Carpenter
Fallout: Spies, Superbombs, and the Ultimate Cold War Showdown by Steve Sheinkin
We Are Still Here!: Native American Truths Everyone Should Know by Traci Sorell
Summertime Sleepers: Animals That Estivate by Melissa Stewart, illustrated by Sarah S. Brannen
Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Floyd Cooper

Stonewall Book Award – Mike Moran & Larry Romans Chldren’s & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience:
Winner of the Children’s Literature Award: Too Bright to See by Kyle Lukoff
Winner of the Young Adult’s Literature Award: Last Night at the Telegraph Club by Malinda Lo

Stonewall Honor Books: 
Almost Flying by Jake Maia Arlow
The Darkness Outside Us by Eliot Schrefer
Grandad’s Camper written and illustrated by Harry Woodgate 

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book: Fox at Night, written and illustrated by Corey R. Tabor

Geisel Honor Books: 
Beak & Ally #1: Unlikely Friends, written and illustrated by Norm Feuti
I Hop, written and illustrated by Joe Cepeda
Nothing Fits a Dinosaur, written and illustrated by Jonathan Fenske

William C. Morris Award for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens: Firekeeper’s Daughter by Angeline Boulley
Finalists:
Ace of Spades by Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé
Vampires, Hearts & Other Dead Things by Margie Fuston
Me (Moth) by Amber McBride
What Beauty There Is by Cory Anderson

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults: Ambushed!: The Assassination Plot Against President Garfield by Gail Jarrow
Finalists: 
Black Birds in the Sky: The Story and Legacy of the 1921 Tulsa Race Massacre by Brandy Colbert
From a Whisper to a Rallying Cry: The Killing of Vincent Chin and the Trial that Galvanized the Asian American Movement by Paula Yoo
In the Shadow of the Fallen Towers: The Seconds, Minutes, Hours, Days, Weeks, Months and Years after the 9/11 Attacks, written and illustrated by Don Brown
The Woman All Spies Fear: Code Breaker Elizabeth Smith Friedman and Her Hidden Life by Amy Butler Greenfield

American Indian Youth Literature Award winners:
Herizon by Daniel W. Vandever, illustrated by Corey Begay 
Healer of the Water Monster by Brian Young, cover art by Shonto Begay
Apple (Skin to the Core) by Eric Gansworth, cover art by Filip Peraić

American Indian Youth Honor titles:
Picture Books: 
Diné Bich’eekę Yishłeeh [Diné Bizaad]/Becoming Miss Navajo [English] by Jolyana Begay-Kroupa, designed by Corey Begay
Classified: The Secret Career of Mary Gold Ross, Cherokee Aerospace Engineer by by Traci Sorell, illustrated by Natasha Donovan
Learning My Rights with Mousewoman written and illustrated by Morgan Asoyuf
I Sang You Down from the Stars by Tasha Spillet-Sumner, illustrated by Michaela Goade
We Are Still Here! Native American Truths Everyone Should Know by Traci Sorell, illustrated by Frané Lessac 
Middle Grade Books: 
Ella Cara Deloria: Dakota Language Protector by Diane Wilson, illustrated by Tashia Hart
Indigenous Peoples’ Day by Katrina M. Phillips, illustrated by Tashia Hart
Jo Jo Makoons: The Used-to-Be Best Friend by Dawn Quigley, illustrated by Tara Audibert
Peggy Flanagan: Ogimaa Kwe, Lieutenant Governor by Jessica Engelking, illustrated by Tashia Hart
The Sea in Winter by Christine Day, cover art by Michaela Goade 
Young Adult Books:
Elatsoe by Darcie Little Badger, cover art and illustrations by Rovina Cai 
Firekeeper’s Daughter by Angeline Boulley, cover art by Moses Lunham 
Hunting by Stars by Cherie Dimaline, cover art by Stephen Gladue 
Notable Native People: 50 Indigenous Leaders, Dreamers, and Changemakers from Past and Present by Adrienne Keene, illustrated by Ciara Sana
Soldiers Unknown by Chag Lowry, illustrated by Rahsan Ekedal 

Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature Winners:
Picture Book: Watercress by Andrea Wang, illustrated by Jason Chin
Children’s Literature: Amina’s Song by Hena Khan
Youth Literature: Last Night at the Telegraph Club by Malinda Lo

Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature Honor titles:
Picture Book: A Boy Named Isamu: A Story of Isamu Noguchi, written and illustrated by James Yang
Children’s Literature: Finding Junie Kim by Ellen Oh 
Youth Literature: We Are Not Free by Traci Chee 

The Sydney Taylor Book Award is presented annually to outstanding books for children and teens that authentically portray the Jewish experience.
Picture Book winner: The Passover Guest by Susan Kusel, illustrated by Sean Rubin
Middle Grades winner: How to Find What You’re Not Looking For by Veera Hiranandani
Young Adult winner: The City Beautiful by Aden Polydoros

Sydney Taylor Picture Book Honor titles: 
Nicky & Vera: A Quiet Hero of the Holocaust and the Children He Rescued, written and illustrated by Peter Sis 
Dear Mr. Dickens by Nancy Churnin, illustrated by Bethany Stancliffe 
The Christmas Mitzvah by Jeff Gottesfeld, illustrated by Michelle Laurentia Agatha

Sydney Taylor Middle Grades Honor titles:
The Genius Under the Table: Growing up Behind the Iron Curtain, written and illustrated by Eugene Yelchin 
Linked by Gordon Korman

Sydney Taylor Young Adult honors: 
The Last Words We Said by Leah Scheier
Whistle: A New Gotham City Hero by E. Lockhart, illustrated by Manuel Preitano
The Summer of Lost Letters by Hannah Reynolds 

The Sydney Taylor Body-of-Work Award: Jane Yolen.